?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

RIP Ed Koch

New York's "mayor for life," former Mayor Ed Koch dies at 88

One of the dominant political figures of my lifetime, especially considering that I lived in New Jersey until 1986.



You gotta love a politician who knows enough to schmooze the Muppets rather than attacking them.


And hangs out with the right people.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
donutsweeper
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
He's who I always think of as mayor of NYC as he mayor from when I was a kid until when I went off to college. RIP, Mayor Koch
karaokegal
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
Exactly. I know Lindsay mostly from hearing about him (and from Mayor Linseed on Batman) and I sort of remember Ed Beame, but you NEVER forgot Ed Koch.
donutsweeper
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
Nope, you definitely don't. I'd pretty much left NY by the time Dinkins took over and was kind of too young to remember/pay attention to politics when Beame was mayor so it was always Koch for me.

Did you ever see the original "Taking of Pelham 123"? The mayor in it was based off of Koch.
karaokegal
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
That's interesting! Somehow I think of that movie being a little earlier than the Koch administration, but it makes sense.

And of course I meant ABE Beame.(He really was a nonentity though.)
donutsweeper
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:32 pm (UTC)
Huh, you're right, I just looked it up and the movie is too early, no idea why I'd always been told it was Koch then. Weird. It has to be Lindsay for the timing.
karaokegal
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
At the time, Lindsay was considered a rising star with national political political potential and "Kennedy-esque" good looks. And now he's barely remembered. :(

I do have Lindsay stories up the Wazoo because my family is VERY political and my father was doing PR for local politicians in the NY area at the time, including the publicity for a gimmick called "Half-fare transit" which was basically cheap subway tickets for senior citizens. My great grandmother, Sadie was made "Half-Fare Transit Queen" and got to go to Gracie Mansion for a crowning and everything. For the rest of her life, her mah-jongh buddies called her "Queenie" and Mayor Lindsay was a bit of a hero in my family.

Unfortunately, he didn't have the cojones to stand up to the unions, especially the garbage workers and they pulled a strike in the middle of a blizzard and the head of the union basically told Lindsay to "shit in his hat." That (and a disastrous democratic primary) pretty much ended his career.
donutsweeper
Feb. 1st, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
Yay Great Grandma Sadie!

Many a political career ended like that. Poor guys.
sharp2799
Feb. 1st, 2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
I liked Koch. I really did. He told us we were going to be fine. He reminded us to fight for what we wanted. And made us believe we were going to pull out from under the fear of bankruptcy. And we did.
karaokegal
Feb. 3rd, 2013 04:49 pm (UTC)
joanne_c
Feb. 3rd, 2013 11:18 am (UTC)
Ed Koch and Giuliani (I probably screwed that up) are the two people I associate with the Mayor of NYC. RIP.

Who is the lady in the bottom picture with President Clinton?
karaokegal
Feb. 3rd, 2013 04:50 pm (UTC)
Actually, it's a picture with President Carter and the late, great Bella Abzug, another great and colorful NY politician of my childhood.
joanne_c
Feb. 4th, 2013 09:23 am (UTC)
Oh dear, the shadow confused me. Thank you for the ID :)
karaokegal
Feb. 4th, 2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
I'm just being Ameri-centric. I wouldn't be able to recognize any Australian president or politician, past or present.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Rose
karaokegal
karaokegal

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jamison Wieser