karaokegal (karaokegal) wrote,
karaokegal
karaokegal

Things (Like a walk in the park), Things (Like a kiss in the Dark)

Welcome back, paperclipbitch. Her brilliancy is posting again at kohlrimmedeye and also gracing us with new House Fic and new Torchwood Fic. Both stories are totally angst-ridden, witty, full of character insights and devoid of fluff or schmoop. THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT!!!


*****

Coming up on three weeks off sugar/caffeine and way down on carbs in general. Gym every day this week, although two of those were "assessment with the trainer" days. Veggie juice in the AM, a salad from MixtGreens for lunch, and protein/fruit/veggies for dinner.
The night eating is still a problem, but I'm going to get through it. I'm back into a pair of jeans today. They're tight, but manageable.

*****

Farmer's market at the Ferry Building tomorrow, so I can pick up some really good produce instead of the super-market crap. Although it should be noted that California supermarket crap is still eons better than supermarket crap in New Jersey. The last few times I've gone home, I've been appalled at what passes for fruits and veggies in the Garden State.

*****

hannahorlove, you win! It looks like I'm going to do squats.



*****

My face has gone blotchy. Now that I'm not stress eating, it's attacking my skin from the inside

*****

I got today's Problem Child #1 drama resolved before noon. (Mind you, I've been obsessing about it since I left work yesterday, but at least it's done and I don't have to think about it over the weekend.)

*****

Hubby and I are by-passing the The Dark Knight vs Mama Mia dilemma and going to see Hellboy II tomorrow. That should be fun.

*****

Christan Bale: WTF?

*****

Waves to everybody who is enjoying Comic Com right now, including "Threesome Girl" and "The one made John and Naoko sing," both of whom are most cooly on my F-list. On some level, I'd love to be down there with you getting to see everybody, but I just don't think my fangirlishness could overcome my claustrophia and general crankiness in the face of crowds. (Besides which, I wouldn't want John to see me with my splotchy face.)

*****

Gotta rec this Life On Mars fic by the seriously kick-ass mikes_grrl who has single-handedly restored my faith in multi-parters and written a threesome fic that I wouldn't have believed could possibly work, but does. The angst flows like wine, but there is a great resolution, and the HOT, OMG I should not have been been reading this stuff on PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION!

Dinner Date Part 1
Dinner Date Part 2
Dinner Date Part 3
Dinner Date Part 4

*****
John McCain? WTF? Seriously. If the democrats can't win this time around, we may not deserve to.
Tags: desk of doom, exercise, fanfic, food, journal, movies, pimping, work
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments